U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SNTEMAIL

In the past year, how often have you . . . Sent email to individual worshipers here? (Q80D)
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 51 38.6% 38.6% -1.03
At least weekly 56 42.4% 81.1% .19
Less often 20 15.2% 96.2% 1.42
Never 5 3.8% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Daily 50.0%
9
26.3%
5
42.6%
26
33.3%
11
38.9%
51
At least weekly 33.3%
6
52.6%
10
44.3%
27
36.4%
12
42.0%
55
Less often 16.7%
3
21.1%
4
11.5%
7
18.2%
6
15.3%
20
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
12.1%
4
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 30.8%
4
36.8%
25
43.1%
22
38.6%
51
At least weekly 53.8%
7
44.1%
30
37.3%
19
42.4%
56
Less often 15.4%
2
17.6%
12
11.8%
6
15.2%
20
Never 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
7.8%
4
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 37.8%
34
41.5%
17
38.9%
51
At least weekly 43.3%
39
39.0%
16
42.0%
55
Less often 14.4%
13
17.1%
7
15.3%
20
Never 4.4%
4
2.4%
1
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share