U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RECEMAIL

In the past year, how often have you . . . Received email from a worshiper here? (Q80E)
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 49 37.4% 37.4% -1.06
At least weekly 60 45.8% 83.2% .23
Less often 18 13.7% 96.9% 1.51
Never 4 3.1% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Daily 50.0%
9
36.8%
7
36.7%
22
30.3%
10
36.9%
48
At least weekly 38.9%
7
52.6%
10
50.0%
30
39.4%
13
46.2%
60
Less often 11.1%
2
10.5%
2
13.3%
8
18.2%
6
13.8%
18
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 23.1%
3
36.8%
25
42.0%
21
37.4%
49
At least weekly 53.8%
7
47.1%
32
42.0%
21
45.8%
60
Less often 23.1%
3
16.2%
11
8.0%
4
13.7%
18
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 34.1%
30
45.2%
19
37.7%
49
At least weekly 53.4%
47
28.6%
12
45.4%
59
Less often 9.1%
8
23.8%
10
13.8%
18
Never 3.4%
3
2.4%
1
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
42

130

Bookmark and Share