U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LISTSERV

In the past year, how often have you . . . Participated in a listserv or online group related to this congregation? (Q80F)
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 15 11.3% 11.3% -2.17
At least weekly 13 9.8% 21.1% -1.19
Less often 32 24.1% 45.1% -.22
Never 73 54.9% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Daily 26.3%
5
21.1%
4
8.2%
5
3.0%
1
11.4%
15
At least weekly 10.5%
2
10.5%
2
8.2%
5
12.1%
4
9.8%
13
Less often 36.8%
7
31.6%
6
24.6%
15
9.1%
3
23.5%
31
Never 26.3%
5
36.8%
7
59.0%
36
75.8%
25
55.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 23.1%
3
13.2%
9
5.8%
3
11.3%
15
At least weekly 0.0%
0
5.9%
4
17.3%
9
9.8%
13
Less often 7.7%
1
33.8%
23
15.4%
8
24.1%
32
Never 69.2%
9
47.1%
32
61.5%
32
54.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 12.2%
11
9.5%
4
11.4%
15
At least weekly 11.1%
10
7.1%
3
9.8%
13
Less often 24.4%
22
23.8%
10
24.2%
32
Never 52.2%
47
59.5%
25
54.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share