U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


BIZEMAIL

In the past year, how often have you . . . Conducted any congregational business by email? (Q80G)
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 28 21.1% 21.1% -1.41
At least weekly 52 39.1% 60.2% -.31
Less often 40 30.1% 90.2% .79
Never 13 9.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Daily 52.6%
10
21.1%
4
19.7%
12
6.1%
2
21.2%
28
At least weekly 15.8%
3
63.2%
12
32.8%
20
48.5%
16
38.6%
51
Less often 26.3%
5
10.5%
2
34.4%
21
36.4%
12
30.3%
40
Never 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
13.1%
8
9.1%
3
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
25.0%
17
21.2%
11
21.1%
28
At least weekly 61.5%
8
35.3%
24
38.5%
20
39.1%
52
Less often 30.8%
4
29.4%
20
30.8%
16
30.1%
40
Never 7.7%
1
10.3%
7
9.6%
5
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 21.1%
19
21.4%
9
21.2%
28
At least weekly 37.8%
34
42.9%
18
39.4%
52
Less often 33.3%
30
21.4%
9
29.5%
39
Never 7.8%
7
14.3%
6
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share