U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


EMAILPLN

In the past year, how often have you . . . Used email to plan an event for this congregation? (Q80H)
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 17 12.8% 12.8% -1.78
At least weekly 35 26.3% 39.1% -.74
Less often 51 38.3% 77.4% .31
Never 30 22.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Daily 36.8%
7
10.5%
2
9.8%
6
6.1%
2
12.9%
17
At least weekly 5.3%
1
21.1%
4
34.4%
21
24.2%
8
25.8%
34
Less often 36.8%
7
42.1%
8
34.4%
21
45.5%
15
38.6%
51
Never 21.1%
4
26.3%
5
21.3%
13
24.2%
8
22.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
10.3%
7
19.2%
10
12.8%
17
At least weekly 7.7%
1
30.9%
21
25.0%
13
26.3%
35
Less often 46.2%
6
35.3%
24
40.4%
21
38.3%
51
Never 46.2%
6
23.5%
16
15.4%
8
22.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 13.3%
12
11.9%
5
12.9%
17
At least weekly 30.0%
27
19.0%
8
26.5%
35
Less often 37.8%
34
38.1%
16
37.9%
50
Never 18.9%
17
31.0%
13
22.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share