U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FRWRDEML

In the past year, how often have you . . . Forwarded an email with spiritual or religious content to a member here? (Q80I)
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 21 15.8% 15.8% -1.73
At least weekly 32 24.1% 39.8% -.63
Less often 62 46.6% 86.5% .46
Never 18 13.5% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Daily 42.1%
8
5.3%
1
16.4%
10
6.1%
2
15.9%
21
At least weekly 15.8%
3
15.8%
3
23.0%
14
36.4%
12
24.2%
32
Less often 15.8%
3
73.7%
14
50.8%
31
39.4%
13
46.2%
61
Never 26.3%
5
5.3%
1
9.8%
6
18.2%
6
13.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
16.2%
11
19.2%
10
15.8%
21
At least weekly 38.5%
5
25.0%
17
19.2%
10
24.1%
32
Less often 61.5%
8
48.5%
33
40.4%
21
46.6%
62
Never 0.0%
0
10.3%
7
21.2%
11
13.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 11.1%
10
26.2%
11
15.9%
21
At least weekly 27.8%
25
16.7%
7
24.2%
32
Less often 48.9%
44
40.5%
17
46.2%
61
Never 12.2%
11
16.7%
7
13.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share