U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


BLOG

In the past year, how often have you . . . Maintained a blog related to your ministry? (Q80J)
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 6 4.5% 4.5% -3.27
At least weekly 10 7.5% 12% -2.04
Less often 9 6.8% 18.8% -.8
Never 108 81.2% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Daily 21.1%
4
5.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
At least weekly 10.5%
2
21.1%
4
3.3%
2
6.1%
2
7.6%
10
Less often 26.3%
5
10.5%
2
1.6%
1
3.0%
1
6.8%
9
Never 42.1%
8
63.2%
12
93.4%
57
90.9%
30
81.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
5.9%
4
3.8%
2
4.5%
6
At least weekly 7.7%
1
5.9%
4
9.6%
5
7.5%
10
Less often 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
7.7%
4
6.8%
9
Never 92.3%
12
80.9%
55
78.8%
41
81.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 3.3%
3
7.1%
3
4.5%
6
At least weekly 6.7%
6
9.5%
4
7.6%
10
Less often 7.8%
7
4.8%
2
6.8%
9
Never 82.2%
74
78.6%
33
81.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share