U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


COMMUTE

How long does it usually take you to get to the congregation where you serve? (Q82)
  1) 1-5 minutes
  2) 6-10 minutes
  3) 11-15 minutes
  4) 16-20 minutes
  5) 21-30 minutes
  6) More than 30 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-5 minutes 71 53.4% 53.4% -.73
6-10 minutes 24 18% 71.4% -.08
11-15 minutes 11 8.3% 79.7% .57
16-20 minutes 12 9% 88.7% 1.22
21-30 minutes 8 6% 94.7% 1.87
More than 30 minutes 7 5.3% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
1-5 minutes 42.1%
8
63.2%
12
60.7%
37
39.4%
13
53.0%
70
6-10 minutes 36.8%
7
15.8%
3
9.8%
6
24.2%
8
18.2%
24
11-15 minutes 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
9.1%
3
8.3%
11
16-20 minutes 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
8.2%
5
12.1%
4
9.1%
12
21-30 minutes 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
4.9%
3
9.1%
3
6.1%
8
More than 30 minutes 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
6.1%
2
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
1-5 minutes 46.2%
6
57.4%
39
50.0%
26
53.4%
71
6-10 minutes 7.7%
1
20.6%
14
17.3%
9
18.0%
24
11-15 minutes 7.7%
1
5.9%
4
11.5%
6
8.3%
11
16-20 minutes 23.1%
3
7.4%
5
7.7%
4
9.0%
12
21-30 minutes 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
11.5%
6
6.0%
8
More than 30 minutes 7.7%
1
7.4%
5
1.9%
1
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1-5 minutes 51.1%
46
57.1%
24
53.0%
70
6-10 minutes 18.9%
17
16.7%
7
18.2%
24
11-15 minutes 7.8%
7
9.5%
4
8.3%
11
16-20 minutes 10.0%
9
7.1%
3
9.1%
12
21-30 minutes 6.7%
6
4.8%
2
6.1%
8
More than 30 minutes 5.6%
5
4.8%
2
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share