U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GENDER

(Gender) Are you: (Q83)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 90 68.2% 68.2% -.68
Female 42 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Male 52.6%
10
84.2%
16
63.3%
38
75.8%
25
67.9%
89
Female 47.4%
9
15.8%
3
36.7%
22
24.2%
8
32.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Male 50.0%
6
66.2%
45
75.0%
39
68.2%
90
Female 50.0%
6
33.8%
23
25.0%
13
31.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
90
0.0%
0
68.2%
90
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
42
31.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share