U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RACBLACK

What is your race or origin? (Check all that apply.) Black or African American. (Q84B)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 126 94% 94% -.25
Checked 8 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
93.4%
57
87.9%
29
93.9%
124
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
12.1%
4
6.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
95.6%
65
92.3%
48
94.0%
125
Checked 7.7%
1
4.4%
3
7.7%
4
6.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
85
92.9%
39
93.9%
124
Checked 5.6%
5
7.1%
3
6.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share