U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


RACWHT

What is your race or origin? (Check all that apply.) White or Caucasian. (Q84E)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12 9% 9% -3.17
Checked 122 91% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
15.2%
5
7.6%
10
Checked 94.7%
18
100.0%
19
93.4%
57
84.8%
28
92.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 7.7%
1
8.8%
6
7.7%
4
8.3%
11
Checked 92.3%
12
91.2%
62
92.3%
48
91.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 8.9%
8
7.1%
3
8.3%
11
Checked 91.1%
82
92.9%
39
91.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share