U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPEMFULL

If currently married or in a committed relationship, what is your spouse or partner's employment status? Employed or self-employed full-time. (Q88A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 79 59% 59% -.83
Checked 55 41% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 73.7%
14
57.9%
11
52.5%
32
60.6%
20
58.3%
77
Checked 26.3%
5
42.1%
8
47.5%
29
39.4%
13
41.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
54.4%
37
55.8%
29
58.6%
78
Checked 7.7%
1
45.6%
31
44.2%
23
41.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 57.8%
52
61.9%
26
59.1%
78
Checked 42.2%
38
38.1%
16
40.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share