U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


THEOTRNG

What is the highest level of theological training you have obtained? (Q16)
  1) None
  2) Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary
  4) Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity
  5) M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other master's degree
  6) Doctor of Ministry degree
  7) Ph.D. or Th.D.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .8% .8% -2.23
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary 30 22.9% 23.7% -1.45
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 75 57.3% 80.9% .11
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other master's degree 8 6.1% 87% .9
Doctor of Ministry degree 15 11.5% 98.5% 1.68
Ph.D. or Th.D. 2 1.5% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
1
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary 15.8%
3
21.1%
4
29.3%
17
15.2%
5
22.5%
29
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 73.7%
14
47.4%
9
58.6%
34
51.5%
17
57.4%
74
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other master's degree 5.3%
1
10.5%
2
3.4%
2
9.1%
3
6.2%
8
Doctor of Ministry degree 5.3%
1
21.1%
4
6.9%
4
18.2%
6
11.6%
15
Ph.D. or Th.D. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.0%
1
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
58
100.0%
33

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary 84.6%
11
16.9%
11
13.5%
7
22.3%
29
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 0.0%
0
67.7%
44
59.6%
31
57.7%
75
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other master's degree 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
13.5%
7
6.2%
8
Doctor of Ministry degree 7.7%
1
13.8%
9
9.6%
5
11.5%
15
Ph.D. or Th.D. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
65
100.0%
52

130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary 18.0%
16
30.0%
12
21.7%
28
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 61.8%
55
50.0%
20
58.1%
75
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other master's degree 6.7%
6
5.0%
2
6.2%
8
Doctor of Ministry degree 10.1%
9
15.0%
6
11.6%
15
Ph.D. or Th.D. 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
40

129

Bookmark and Share