U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPEMPLYD

If currently married or in a committed relationship, what is your spouse or partner's employment status? Employed or self-employed part-time. (Q88B)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 114 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Checked 20 14.9% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
16
73.7%
14
86.9%
53
87.9%
29
84.8%
112
Checked 15.8%
3
26.3%
5
13.1%
8
12.1%
4
15.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
82.4%
56
86.5%
45
85.0%
113
Checked 7.7%
1
17.6%
12
13.5%
7
15.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
74
90.5%
38
84.8%
112
Checked 17.8%
16
9.5%
4
15.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share