U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPHOME

If currently married or in a committed relationship, what is your spouse or partner's employment status? Homemaker. (Q88D)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 115 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Checked 19 14.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 73.7%
14
78.9%
15
90.2%
55
90.9%
30
86.4%
114
Checked 26.3%
5
21.1%
4
9.8%
6
9.1%
3
13.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
9
85.3%
58
90.4%
47
85.7%
114
Checked 30.8%
4
14.7%
10
9.6%
5
14.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
72
97.6%
41
85.6%
113
Checked 20.0%
18
2.4%
1
14.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share