U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPRETIRE

If currently married or in a committed relationship, what is your spouse or partner's employment status? Retired. (Q88E)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 122 91% 91% -.31
Checked 12 9% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
95.1%
58
72.7%
24
90.9%
120
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
27.3%
9
9.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 53.8%
7
97.1%
66
92.3%
48
91.0%
121
Checked 46.2%
6
2.9%
2
7.7%
4
9.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
83
88.1%
37
90.9%
120
Checked 7.8%
7
11.9%
5
9.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share