U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPMNSTR

Is your spouse or partner an ordained minister? (Q89)
  1) Yes, and serves in this congregation
  2) Yes, but serves elsewhere
  3) No
  4) No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and serves in this congregation 1 .9% .9% -4.82
Yes, but serves elsewhere 11 9.5% 10.3% -2.31
No 100 86.2% 96.6% .2
No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader 4 3.4% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, and serves in this congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Yes, but serves elsewhere 12.5%
2
5.9%
1
9.4%
5
10.3%
3
9.6%
11
No 75.0%
12
88.2%
15
86.8%
46
89.7%
26
86.1%
99
No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader 12.5%
2
5.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

115


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, and serves in this congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
1
Yes, but serves elsewhere 0.0%
0
13.1%
8
6.8%
3
9.5%
11
No 100.0%
11
80.3%
49
90.9%
40
86.2%
100
No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader 0.0%
0
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
44

116


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, and serves in this congregation 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Yes, but serves elsewhere 7.0%
6
17.2%
5
9.6%
11
No 89.5%
77
75.9%
22
86.1%
99
No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader 2.3%
2
6.9%
2
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
29

115

Bookmark and Share