U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ATTENSEM

Are you currently attending a seminary or theological school? (Q18)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 14.2% 14.2% -2.45
No 115 85.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
5.3%
1
18.0%
11
12.1%
4
13.6%
18
No 89.5%
17
94.7%
18
82.0%
50
87.9%
29
86.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
5
13.2%
9
7.7%
4
13.5%
18
No 61.5%
8
86.8%
59
92.3%
48
86.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
9
19.0%
8
12.9%
17
No 90.0%
81
81.0%
34
87.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share