U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


WHEREBRN

Where were you born? (Q95)
  1) In the United States
  2) In another English-speaking country
  3) In a non-English speaking country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the United States 127 95.5% 95.5% -.21
In another English-speaking country 1 .8% 96.2% 2.35
In a non-English speaking country 5 3.8% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
In the United States 89.5%
17
94.7%
18
98.4%
60
97.0%
32
96.2%
127
In another English-speaking country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
In a non-English speaking country 10.5%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
3.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
In the United States 100.0%
13
94.1%
64
96.2%
50
95.5%
127
In another English-speaking country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
In a non-English speaking country 0.0%
0
5.9%
4
1.9%
1
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In the United States 94.4%
85
97.6%
41
95.5%
126
In another English-speaking country 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
In a non-English speaking country 4.4%
4
2.4%
1
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share