U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PARBORN

Where were your parents born? (Q96)
  1) Both born in United States
  2) Only father born in the United States
  3) Only mother born in the United States
  4) Both father and mother born in another country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both born in United States 126 94.7% 94.7% -.22
Only father born in the United States 2 1.5% 96.2% 1.72
Only mother born in the United States 2 1.5% 97.7% 3.65
Both father and mother born in another country 3 2.3% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Both born in United States 94.7%
18
94.7%
18
96.7%
59
93.9%
31
95.5%
126
Only father born in the United States 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Only mother born in the United States 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.5%
2
Both father and mother born in another country 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.0%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Both born in United States 100.0%
13
92.6%
63
96.2%
50
94.7%
126
Only father born in the United States 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.9%
1
1.5%
2
Only mother born in the United States 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Both father and mother born in another country 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.9%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Both born in United States 92.2%
83
100.0%
42
94.7%
125
Only father born in the United States 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Only mother born in the United States 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
Both father and mother born in another country 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share