U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ENGLISH5

When you were 5 years old, was English your primary language? (Q98)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 97.7% 97.7% -.15
No 3 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
18
100.0%
19
98.4%
60
97.0%
32
97.7%
129
No 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.0%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
97.1%
66
98.1%
51
97.7%
130
No 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.9%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
87
100.0%
42
97.7%
129
No 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share