U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DEGSEEK

If currently attending seminary or theological school, what degree are you seeking? (Q18A)
  2) Certificate
  4) Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity
  6) Doctor of ministry
  9) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certificate 7 38.9% 38.9% -.92
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 8 44.4% 83.3% .15
Doctor of ministry 2 11.1% 94.4% 1.22
None 1 5.6% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Certificate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
75.0%
3
44.4%
8
Doctor of ministry 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
None 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Certificate 60.0%
3
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 40.0%
2
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
44.4%
8
Doctor of ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.1%
2
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

18


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Certificate 33.3%
3
50.0%
4
41.2%
7
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 44.4%
4
37.5%
3
41.2%
7
Doctor of ministry 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
None 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
8

17

Bookmark and Share