U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB1OVRLP

Job #1: Job overlap. (Q100A7)
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 94 94% 94% -.25
Secular-ministry bivocation 1 1% 95% 1.99
Ministry-ministry overlap 5 5% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
No overlap 84.6%
11
91.7%
11
93.8%
45
100.0%
27
94.0%
94
Secular-ministry bivocation 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 7.7%
1
8.3%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
27

100


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 100.0%
7
92.6%
50
94.9%
37
94.0%
94
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
7.4%
4
2.6%
1
5.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
54
100.0%
39

100


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 98.6%
69
83.3%
25
94.0%
94
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.0%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 1.4%
1
13.3%
4
5.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
30

100

Bookmark and Share