U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB1COMM

Job #1: Community. (Q100A8)
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (Under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 55 53.4% 53.4% -.76
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 30 29.1% 82.5% .27
Suburb of a large metro area 8 7.8% 90.3% 1.3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 10 9.7% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Rural area 46.7%
7
38.5%
5
60.4%
29
51.9%
14
53.4%
55
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 40.0%
6
38.5%
5
22.9%
11
29.6%
8
29.1%
30
Suburb of a large metro area 13.3%
2
7.7%
1
4.2%
2
11.1%
3
7.8%
8
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
12.5%
6
7.4%
2
9.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
48
100.0%
27

103


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 83.3%
5
50.0%
28
53.7%
22
53.4%
55
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.0%
0
33.9%
19
26.8%
11
29.1%
30
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
12.2%
5
7.8%
8
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 16.7%
1
10.7%
6
7.3%
3
9.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
56
100.0%
41

103


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 56.8%
42
44.8%
13
53.4%
55
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 29.7%
22
27.6%
8
29.1%
30
Suburb of a large metro area 6.8%
5
10.3%
3
7.8%
8
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 6.8%
5
17.2%
5
9.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
29

103

Bookmark and Share