U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB2OVRLP

Job #2: Job overlap. (Q100B7)
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 66 90.4% 90.4% -.32
Secular-ministry bivocation 1 1.4% 91.8% 1.47
Ministry-ministry overlap 6 8.2% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
No overlap 71.4%
5
85.7%
6
89.2%
33
100.0%
22
90.4%
66
Secular-ministry bivocation 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 14.3%
1
14.3%
1
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
37
100.0%
22

73


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 100.0%
3
90.2%
37
89.7%
26
90.4%
66
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.4%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
6.9%
2
8.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
41
100.0%
29

73


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 96.4%
53
72.2%
13
90.4%
66
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.4%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 3.6%
2
22.2%
4
8.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
18

73

Bookmark and Share