U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB2COMM

Job #2: Community. (Q100B8)
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (Under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 26 35.1% 35.1% -1.03
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 29 39.2% 74.3% -.03
Suburb of a large metro area 10 13.5% 87.8% .98
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 9 12.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Rural area 28.6%
2
12.5%
1
40.5%
15
36.4%
8
35.1%
26
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 42.9%
3
62.5%
5
32.4%
12
40.9%
9
39.2%
29
Suburb of a large metro area 14.3%
1
12.5%
1
13.5%
5
13.6%
3
13.5%
10
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 14.3%
1
12.5%
1
13.5%
5
9.1%
2
12.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
22

74


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 50.0%
1
36.6%
15
32.3%
10
35.1%
26
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.0%
0
39.0%
16
41.9%
13
39.2%
29
Suburb of a large metro area 50.0%
1
9.8%
4
16.1%
5
13.5%
10
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
9.7%
3
12.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
31

74


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 31.6%
18
47.1%
8
35.1%
26
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 43.9%
25
23.5%
4
39.2%
29
Suburb of a large metro area 10.5%
6
23.5%
4
13.5%
10
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 14.0%
8
5.9%
1
12.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
17

74

Bookmark and Share