U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB3DESCR

Job #3: Job description. (Q100C1)
  1) Secular work
  2) Solo pastor
  3) Senior pastor
  4) Co-pastor
  5) Solo pastor serving multiple congregations
  6) Associate/assistant pastor
  10) Chaplain
  11) Other ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular work 4 7.1% 7.1% -.99
Solo pastor 29 51.8% 58.9% -.6
Senior pastor 4 7.1% 66.1% -.21
Co-pastor 1 1.8% 67.9% .18
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 7 12.5% 80.4% .57
Associate/assistant pastor 7 12.5% 92.9% .96
Chaplain 1 1.8% 94.6% 2.52
Other ministry 3 5.4% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
13.0%
3
7.1%
4
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
15
52.2%
12
51.8%
29
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
13.0%
3
7.1%
4
Co-pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
13.3%
4
8.7%
2
12.5%
7
Associate/assistant pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
13.0%
3
12.5%
7
Chaplain 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
30
100.0%
23

56


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular work 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
12.0%
3
7.1%
4
Solo pastor 0.0%
0
53.3%
16
52.0%
13
51.8%
29
Senior pastor 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
4.0%
1
7.1%
4
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
20.0%
5
12.5%
7
Associate/assistant pastor 100.0%
1
13.3%
4
8.0%
2
12.5%
7
Chaplain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.8%
1
Other ministry 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
25

56


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular work 6.7%
3
9.1%
1
7.1%
4
Solo pastor 57.8%
26
27.3%
3
51.8%
29
Senior pastor 6.7%
3
9.1%
1
7.1%
4
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.8%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 15.6%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
7
Associate/assistant pastor 11.1%
5
18.2%
2
12.5%
7
Chaplain 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Other ministry 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
5.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
11

56

Bookmark and Share