U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MEMBCONG

Were you a member or regular participant in this congregation before becoming the congregation's leader? (Q20)
  1) Yes, immediately before becoming the leader
  2) Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, immediately before becoming the leader 1 .7% .7% -10.25
Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past 1 .7% 1.5% -5.07
No 132 98.5% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, immediately before becoming the leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
1
Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
98.4%
60
97.0%
32
98.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, immediately before becoming the leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
No 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
96.2%
50
98.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, immediately before becoming the leader 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
No 98.9%
89
97.6%
41
98.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share