U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB3OVRLP

Job #3: Job overlap. (Q100C7)
  0) No overlap
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 47 88.7% 88.7% -.35
Ministry-ministry overlap 6 11.3% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
86.7%
26
90.5%
19
88.7%
47
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
9.5%
2
11.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
30
100.0%
21

53


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.0%
0
90.0%
27
90.9%
20
88.7%
47
Ministry-ministry overlap 100.0%
1
10.0%
3
9.1%
2
11.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
22

53


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 95.2%
40
63.6%
7
88.7%
47
Ministry-ministry overlap 4.8%
2
36.4%
4
11.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
11

53

Bookmark and Share