U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB3COMM

Job #3: Community. (Q100C8)
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (Under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 12 22.6% 22.6% -1.28
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 28 52.8% 75.5% -.13
Suburb of a large metro area 8 15.1% 90.6% 1.02
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 5 9.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
20.0%
6
20.0%
4
22.6%
12
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
56.7%
17
50.0%
10
52.8%
28
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
15.0%
3
15.1%
8
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
15.0%
3
9.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
30
100.0%
20

53


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
20.0%
6
26.1%
6
22.6%
12
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
60.0%
18
43.5%
10
52.8%
28
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
6.7%
2
26.1%
6
15.1%
8
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
13.3%
4
4.3%
1
9.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
30
100.0%
23

53


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 23.3%
10
20.0%
2
22.6%
12
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 51.2%
22
60.0%
6
52.8%
28
Suburb of a large metro area 18.6%
8
0.0%
0
15.1%
8
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 7.0%
3
20.0%
2
9.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
10

53

Bookmark and Share