U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB4DESCR

Job #4: Job description. (Q100D1)
  1) Secular work
  2) Solo pastor
  3) Senior pastor
  4) Co-pastor
  5) Solo pastor serving multiple congregations
  7) Interim pastor
  8) Regional staff
  11) Other ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular work 1 2% 2% -1.05
Solo pastor 28 54.9% 56.9% -.61
Senior pastor 6 11.8% 68.6% -.18
Co-pastor 3 5.9% 74.5% .26
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 7 13.7% 88.2% .69
Interim pastor 2 3.9% 92.2% 1.56
Regional staff 2 3.9% 96.1% 2
Other ministry 2 3.9% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.0%
1
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
46.4%
13
65.0%
13
54.9%
28
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
10.0%
2
11.8%
6
Co-pastor 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
10.0%
2
13.7%
7
Interim pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Regional staff 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.0%
1
3.9%
2
Other ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.0%
1
3.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
28
100.0%
20

51


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular work 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Solo pastor 0.0%
0
57.1%
16
54.5%
12
54.9%
28
Senior pastor 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
9.1%
2
11.8%
6
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.5%
1
5.9%
3
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
22.7%
5
13.7%
7
Interim pastor 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.5%
1
3.9%
2
Regional staff 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Other ministry 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
22

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular work 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Solo pastor 55.8%
24
50.0%
4
54.9%
28
Senior pastor 14.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
6
Co-pastor 4.7%
2
12.5%
1
5.9%
3
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 14.0%
6
12.5%
1
13.7%
7
Interim pastor 4.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Regional staff 2.3%
1
12.5%
1
3.9%
2
Other ministry 2.3%
1
12.5%
1
3.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
8

51

Bookmark and Share