U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NEEDORD

In general, do people who serve in the position you currently hold have to be ordained? (Q21)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 47% 47% -1.06
No 71 53% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
3
42.1%
8
50.8%
31
60.6%
20
47.0%
62
No 84.2%
16
57.9%
11
49.2%
30
39.4%
13
53.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
54.4%
37
50.0%
26
47.4%
63
No 100.0%
13
45.6%
31
50.0%
26
52.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
48
35.7%
15
47.7%
63
No 46.7%
42
64.3%
27
52.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share