U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB4OVRLP

Job #4: Job overlap. (Q100D7)
  0) No overlap
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 44 89.8% 89.8% -.33
Ministry-ministry overlap 5 10.2% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
89.3%
25
89.5%
17
89.8%
44
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
10.5%
2
10.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
28
100.0%
19

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.0%
0
89.3%
25
95.0%
19
89.8%
44
Ministry-ministry overlap 100.0%
1
10.7%
3
5.0%
1
10.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
20

49


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 97.6%
40
50.0%
4
89.8%
44
Ministry-ministry overlap 2.4%
1
50.0%
4
10.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
8

49

Bookmark and Share