U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB4COMM

Job #4: Community. (Q100D8)
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (Under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 14 28% 28% -1.15
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 22 44% 72% -.14
Suburb of a large metro area 7 14% 86% .87
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 7 14% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
32.1%
9
21.1%
4
28.0%
14
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
39.3%
11
52.6%
10
44.0%
22
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
5.3%
1
14.0%
7
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
2
21.1%
4
14.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
28
100.0%
19

50


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
28.6%
8
27.3%
6
28.0%
14
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
39.3%
11
50.0%
11
44.0%
22
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
14.3%
4
13.6%
3
14.0%
7
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
17.9%
5
9.1%
2
14.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
28
100.0%
22

50


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 27.9%
12
28.6%
2
28.0%
14
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 44.2%
19
42.9%
3
44.0%
22
Suburb of a large metro area 16.3%
7
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 11.6%
5
28.6%
2
14.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
7

50

Bookmark and Share