U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CURRPOS

How would you describe your current position? (Q22)
  1) Senior pastor, priest, or minister
  2) Solo pastor, priest, or minister
  4) Interim pastor, priest, or minister
  5) Associate or assistant minister, pastor, or priest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Senior pastor, priest, or minister 55 41% 41% -1.03
Solo pastor, priest, or minister 77 57.5% 98.5% .61
Interim pastor, priest, or minister 1 .7% 99.3% 3.9
Associate or assistant minister, pastor, or priest 1 .7% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest, or minister 36.8%
7
63.2%
12
42.6%
26
30.3%
10
41.7%
55
Solo pastor, priest, or minister 63.2%
12
36.8%
7
55.7%
34
66.7%
22
56.8%
75
Interim pastor, priest, or minister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
1
Associate or assistant minister, pastor, or priest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest, or minister 69.2%
9
36.8%
25
40.4%
21
41.4%
55
Solo pastor, priest, or minister 30.8%
4
60.3%
41
59.6%
31
57.1%
76
Interim pastor, priest, or minister 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Associate or assistant minister, pastor, or priest 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest, or minister 44.4%
40
33.3%
14
40.9%
54
Solo pastor, priest, or minister 53.3%
48
66.7%
28
57.6%
76
Interim pastor, priest, or minister 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Associate or assistant minister, pastor, or priest 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share