U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB5PDHRS

Job #5: Average paid hours worked per week. (Q100E4)
  15) 15
  40) 40
  41) 41
  50) 50
  51) 51
  70) 70
  999) Salaried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
15 4 16% 16% -.32
40 14 56% 72% -.19
41 1 4% 76% -.19
50 3 12% 88% -.14
51 1 4% 92% -.14
70 1 4% 96% -.04
Salaried 1 4% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
15 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
40 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
64.3%
9
55.6%
5
56.0%
14
41 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
50 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
22.2%
2
12.0%
3
51 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
70 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.0%
1
Salaried 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

25


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
15 0.00%
0
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
40 0.00%
0
53.3%
8
60.0%
6
56.0%
14
41 0.00%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
50 0.00%
0
13.3%
2
10.0%
1
12.0%
3
51 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.0%
1
70 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.0%
1
Salaried 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
10

25


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
15 5.3%
1
50.0%
3
16.0%
4
40 68.4%
13
16.7%
1
56.0%
14
41 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.0%
1
50 15.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
51 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
70 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.0%
1
Salaried 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
6

25

Bookmark and Share