U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB5OVRLP

Job #5: Job overlap. (Q100E7)
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 32 88.9% 88.9% -.34
Secular-ministry bivocation 1 2.8% 91.7% 1.4
Ministry-ministry overlap 3 8.3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
82.4%
14
100.0%
17
88.9%
32
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
17

36


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
81.0%
17
100.0%
15
88.9%
32
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
15

36


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 96.7%
29
50.0%
3
88.9%
32
Secular-ministry bivocation 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
8.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
6

36

Bookmark and Share