U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB5COMM

Job #5: Community. (Q100E8)
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (Under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 5 13.2% 13.2% -1.48
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 21 55.3% 68.4% -.38
Suburb of a large metro area 6 15.8% 84.2% .72
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 6 15.8% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
52.9%
9
61.1%
11
55.3%
21
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
5.9%
1
22.2%
4
15.8%
6
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
16.7%
3
15.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

38


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
14.3%
3
11.8%
2
13.2%
5
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
57.1%
12
52.9%
9
55.3%
21
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
9.5%
2
23.5%
4
15.8%
6
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
19.0%
4
11.8%
2
15.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
17

38


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 12.5%
4
16.7%
1
13.2%
5
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 56.3%
18
50.0%
3
55.3%
21
Suburb of a large metro area 12.5%
4
33.3%
2
15.8%
6
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 18.8%
6
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
6

38

Bookmark and Share