U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB6DESCR

Job #6: Job description. (Q100F1)
  1) Secular work
  2) Solo pastor
  3) Senior pastor
  4) Co-pastor
  5) Solo pastor serving multiple congregations
  6) Associate/assistant pastor
  11) Other ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular work 3 12.5% 12.5% -.99
Solo pastor 10 41.7% 54.2% -.53
Senior pastor 4 16.7% 70.8% -.08
Co-pastor 1 4.2% 75% .38
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 4 16.7% 91.7% .83
Associate/assistant pastor 1 4.2% 95.8% 1.29
Other ministry 1 4.2% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
12.5%
3
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
28.6%
4
41.7%
10
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
16.7%
4
Co-pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.2%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
7.1%
1
16.7%
4
Associate/assistant pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.2%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
14

24


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
14.3%
2
10.0%
1
12.5%
3
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
50.0%
7
30.0%
3
41.7%
10
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
30.0%
3
16.7%
4
Co-pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.2%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.00%
0
21.4%
3
10.0%
1
16.7%
4
Associate/assistant pastor 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
10

24


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular work 10.5%
2
20.0%
1
12.5%
3
Solo pastor 36.8%
7
60.0%
3
41.7%
10
Senior pastor 21.1%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
Co-pastor 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 15.8%
3
20.0%
1
16.7%
4
Associate/assistant pastor 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Other ministry 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
5

24

Bookmark and Share