U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB6PDHRS

Job #6: Average paid hours worked per week. (Q100F4)
  20) 20
  25) 25
  30) 30
  40) 40
  55) 55
  60) 60
  999) Salaried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
20 4 26.7% 26.7% -.32
25 1 6.7% 33.3% -.3
30 1 6.7% 40% -.28
40 6 40% 80% -.24
55 1 6.7% 86.7% -.18
60 1 6.7% 93.3% -.16
Salaried 1 6.7% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
20 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
14.3%
1
26.7%
4
25 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
30 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
40 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
42.9%
3
40.0%
6
55 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
60 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
Salaried 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
20 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
26.7%
4
25 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.7%
1
30 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
40 0.00%
0
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
40.0%
6
55 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.7%
1
60 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Salaried 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
20 10.0%
1
60.0%
3
26.7%
4
25 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
30 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
40 50.0%
5
20.0%
1
40.0%
6
55 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
1
60 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Salaried 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5

15

Bookmark and Share