U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB6OVRLP

Job #6: Job overlap. (Q100F7)
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 19 82.6% 82.6% -.43
Secular-ministry bivocation 1 4.3% 87% .99
Ministry-ministry overlap 3 13% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
100.0%
13
82.6%
19
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
13

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
73.3%
11
100.0%
8
82.6%
19
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

23


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 94.4%
17
40.0%
2
82.6%
19
Secular-ministry bivocation 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
13.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
5

23

Bookmark and Share