U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB6COMM

Job #6: Community. (Q100F8)
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (Under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 4 17.4% 17.4% -1.35
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 13 56.5% 73.9% -.24
Suburb of a large metro area 3 13% 87% .87
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 3 13% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
61.5%
8
56.5%
13
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.4%
2
13.0%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
13.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
13

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
20.0%
3
12.5%
1
17.4%
4
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
60.0%
9
50.0%
4
56.5%
13
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
6.7%
1
25.0%
2
13.0%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
13.3%
2
12.5%
1
13.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

23


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 16.7%
3
20.0%
1
17.4%
4
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 55.6%
10
60.0%
3
56.5%
13
Suburb of a large metro area 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 11.1%
2
20.0%
1
13.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
5

23

Bookmark and Share