U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB7DESCR

Job #7: Job description. (Q100G1)
  1) Secular work
  2) Solo pastor
  5) Solo pastor serving multiple congregations
  11) Other ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular work 1 6.3% 6.3% -.72
Solo pastor 12 75% 81.3% -.4
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 1 6.3% 87.5% .56
Other ministry 2 12.5% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
6.3%
1
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
62.5%
5
75.0%
12
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
72.7%
8
80.0%
4
75.0%
12
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

16


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular work 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Solo pastor 75.0%
9
75.0%
3
75.0%
12
Solo pastor serving multiple congregations 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.3%
1
Other ministry 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
4

16

Bookmark and Share