U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB7OVRLP

Job #7: Job overlap. (Q100G7)
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 14 93.3% 93.3% -.26
Secular-ministry bivocation 1 6.7% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
93.3%
14
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
93.3%
14
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 90.9%
10
100.0%
4
93.3%
14
Secular-ministry bivocation 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4

15

Bookmark and Share