U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB7COMM

Job #7: Community. (Q100G8)
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (Under 250,000)
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 5 33.3% 33.3% -.97
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 8 53.3% 86.7% .07
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 2 13.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
71.4%
5
53.3%
8
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
45.5%
5
75.0%
3
53.3%
8
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 18.2%
2
75.0%
3
33.3%
5
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 63.6%
7
25.0%
1
53.3%
8
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4

15

Bookmark and Share