U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB8DESCR

Job #8: Job description. (Q100H1)
  1) Secular work
  2) Solo pastor
  3) Senior pastor
  5) Solo pastor serving more than one congregation
  11) Other ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular work 1 12.5% 12.5% -.88
Solo pastor 3 37.5% 50% -.64
Senior pastor 1 12.5% 62.5% -.4
Solo pastor serving more than one congregation 1 12.5% 75% .09
Other ministry 2 25% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
37.5%
3
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Solo pastor serving more than one congregation 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Senior pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Solo pastor serving more than one congregation 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Other ministry 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular work 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Solo pastor 37.5%
3
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Senior pastor 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Solo pastor serving more than one congregation 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other ministry 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share