U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB8COMM

Job #8: Community. (Q100H8)
  2) Town or small city (Under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 5 62.5% 62.5% -.68
Suburb of a large metro area 1 12.5% 75% .41
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 2 25% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
62.5%
5
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
80.0%
4
33.3%
1
62.5%
5
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 62.5%
5
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
Suburb of a large metro area 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share