U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB9DESCR

Job #9: Job description. (Q100I1)
  2) Solo pastor
  6) Associate/assistant pastor
  9) National staff

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Solo pastor 2 50% 50% -.81
Associate/assistant pastor 1 25% 75% .37
National staff 1 25% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
Associate/assistant pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
National staff 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
Associate/assistant pastor 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
National staff 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Solo pastor 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Associate/assistant pastor 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
National staff 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share