U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MULTCONG

Do you currently pastor another congregation? (Q25)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 38.8% 38.8% -1.25
No 82 61.2% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
31.6%
6
44.3%
27
30.3%
10
38.6%
51
No 57.9%
11
68.4%
13
55.7%
34
69.7%
23
61.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
39.7%
27
34.6%
18
39.1%
52
No 46.2%
6
60.3%
41
65.4%
34
60.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
31
50.0%
21
39.4%
52
No 65.6%
59
50.0%
21
60.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share