U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


JB9COMM

Job #9: Community. (Q100I8)
  2) Town or small city (Under 250,000)
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 3 75% 75% -.5
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 1 25% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share